You don't have javascript enabled.

Hive Learning Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the information that we gather on, or through, our website and associated services (together, our “site”) and how we use and process the information. For each processing purpose we will articulate the reason we need the data, what data we will process, the legal basis for processing the data and how long we will keep the data.

Where the legal basis of consent is to be used, this will be gathered freely, we will use clear, plain language that is easy to understand, and you will be able to remove your consent at any point.

References in this Privacy Policy and on our site to “we”, “our” or “us” are references to Hive Learning Limited, company number 08183912 and its affiliates within the Hive Learning group of companies. References to “you” and “your” means each natural or legal person who uses our site.

1. What Information do we collect about you and how do we use it?

We collect/process information so that we can provide the best possible experience for you when you use our site. This section of the policy will describe the purpose for processing your Personal Data, the legal basis to do so and how long we will keep your data.
“Personal Data” has the meaning given to it in the Data Protection Laws.

“Data Protection Laws” means any and all laws, statutes, enactments, orders or regulations or other similar instruments of general application and any other rules, instruments or provisions in force from time to time relating to the processing of personal data and privacy applicable to the performance of this Agreement, including where applicable the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Protection Act 2018, the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (SI 2426/2003) and the GDPR (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), as amended or superseded.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (such as details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation,or information about your health).

1.1. Our Site

If you choose to use our site, including receiving email notifications, newsletters and product/service updates, or attending webinars, you must consent to provide us with some Personal Data so that we can provide these services to you; this will include your name, email address and IP address. Other non-mandatory Personal Data may also be gathered if you choose to provide it.

We will only process your personal data where we have a lawful basis for doing so. In general, unless we have your consent, our lawful basis will be one or more of the following:

● that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract;
● that the processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations;
● that the processing is necessary for the purposes of pursuing our legitimate interests (this includes carrying out the business of providing products and services and pursuing our general business interests);
● that the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

Sometimes we may process personal data on the basis that you have provided your consent, however you have the right to change your mind which you can do by getting in touch with us using the contact details below. You may also opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us by following the instructions outlined in the email.

We will retain Personal Data for active customer leads or site users for a period of up to two (2) years. A lead will be active under the following circumstances:

● An email sent by our organisation has not received an unknown account bounce back
● An email or contact us form has been sent to us from the data subject

1.2. Marketing

We would like to send you information about new or existing products and services, or content resources of ours which may be of interest to you. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. To distribute our marketing information we may use personal data such as names, addresses, email addresses, employer details, job titles, telephone numbers and LinkedIn profiles.

If you request or consent to be added to our mailing or marketing lists, we will use consent as the legal basis to process your Personal Data.

If you haven’t requested to be added to our mailing or marketing lists, we will process Personal Data using the following legal rationale to send marketing information: if your role within an organisation is associated with any of:

● learning and development;
● diversity & inclusion or wellbeing
● leadership & management
● culture change
● business change & transformation
● sustainability

then we will use legitimate interest as the legal basis to process the data. We use this legal basis after completing a legitimate interest assessment process. The assessment states we will only send low volume, customised messages to business email addresses who, based on their job role, would have a legitimate interest in developing their employees and may find our product useful. If you do not want us to contact you we will provide an unsubscribe facility within the emails or you can email us at dp@hivelearning.com.

We will retain Personal Data for active customer leads for a period of up to two (2) years, a lead will be active under the following circumstances:

● An email sent by our organisation has not received an unknown account bounce back
● An email has been sent to us from the data subject

1.3. Cookies

Like many websites, we use cookies and similar technologies to collect additional site usage data and to improve our services. Site usage information is collected using cookies to monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed and web traffic routing on our services.

We will process Personal Data under the legitimate interest legal basis as we only use the data to perform aggregated tracking analysis and will not target individuals based upon this analysis. You will also need to accept our cookie policy to allow us to process the data.

We will retain active cookie data for a period of up to one (1) year, a cookie will remain active if a user re-visits our site.
Learn more about how we use cookies by visiting the cookie policy on our website.

2. Updating This Policy

We may change or update this Privacy Policy at any point so that it accurately reflects our services, if we believe it does not fundamentally change your data privacy rights. If we believe your rights have been affected we will contact users 30 days before we implement the change. If you continue to use the site once the Privacy Policy has been updated or amended, you will be bound by the updated Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to any updated or amended Privacy Policy, please stop using the site.

3. Your Rights

3.1. Accessing or Rectifying your personal data

In most circumstances before we are able to invoke your rights we may need to verify you as the data subject, therefore we will request data from you and this will be checked against our records before we can proceed.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date and you have the right to request a copy and update the Personal Data that we hold about you. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. If you would like to invoke this right, please email or write to us at dp@hivelearning.com or DP – Hive Learning, Scale Space, 58 Wood Lane, London, W12 7RZ.

3.2. Deletion

Based upon the retention periods described above we will remove your Personal Data from our platforms.

3.3. Object, Restrict or Withdraw Consent

You may wish to object to or restrict our ability to process your Personal Data, this can be done either via email or in writing, using the contact details below. Further context may need to be requested to ensure we can carry out the relevant tasks to perform the request.

You can also opt out of receiving emails or updates at any point.

3.4. Portability

You may wish to port your Personal Data to another platform. If you would like to invoke this right, please email or write to us at dp@hivelearning.com or DP – Hive Learning, Scale Space, 58 Wood Lane, London, W12 7RZ.

4. Who We Are And How To Contact Us

This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of the Hive Learning group of companies so when we mention “Hive Learning”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to the relevant company in the group responsible for processing your data. Hive Learning Limited is the data controller and is responsible for this website.

Our company name is: Hive Learning Limited

Our company address is: Scale Space, 58 Wood Lane, London, W12 7RZ.

Our email address is: dp@hivelearning.com

5. To Whom We Disclose Information

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not intentionally disclose the Personal Data that we collect or store to third parties without the consent of the data subject. We may disclose information to third parties if you consent to us doing so, as well as in the following circumstances:

Unrestricted Information

Any information that you voluntarily choose to include in a public area of the site, will be available to any visitor or user who has access to that content.

6. Service Providers

We work with third party service providers who provide email hosting, core corporate applications, web hosting, maintenance, advertising, marketing and other services for us. These third parties may have access to, or process Personal Data as part of providing those services for us. We limit the information provided to these service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, our contracts with them require them to maintain the confidentiality of such information, and we ensure a privacy impact assessment and data processing agreement is conducted with each third party before any Personal Data is shared to ensure privacy compliance with applicable laws at all time. An up to date list of our service providers can be found at the end of this policy.

6.1. Overseas transfers

The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the UK or European Economic Area (EEA). However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. By submitting your information, you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified above.
We may transfer your personal information to our service providers located outside of the UK or EEA as specified in the list of service providers which can be found at the end of this policy.

All of our International service providers have each provided the information to demonstrate they have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to safeguard Personal Data, and it shall be processed to at least the same standards as set out by the General Data Protection Regulations. Each organisation has entered into Standard Contractual Clauses with Hive Learning, which is accepted by the European Commission as evidence that an adequate level of protection exists for the Personal Data in the country, territory, or organisation where it is being transferred.

6.2. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may make non-personally-identifiable information available to third parties for various purposes. This data may be automatically-collected and would be analysed to create an aggregated view of the data, ensuring the reported information was anonymous.

6.3. Law Enforcement, Legal Process and Compliance

We may disclose Personal Data or other information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with applicable laws, in response to a valid court order, judicial or other government subpoena or warrant, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental agencies.

6.4. Change of Ownership

Information about data subject, may be disclosed and otherwise transferred to an acquirer, successor or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of assets, or similar transaction, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets and only if the recipient of the Personal Data commits to a privacy policy that has terms substantially consistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Our Data Security

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way and we regularly review and maintain these measures to ensure they are always fit for purpose.

8. Complaints

If you are not happy with this privacy policy, or you wish to speak to a supervisory authority, you can contact the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or via their website www.ico.org.uk.

9. CCPA

In relation to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), we confirm the following

● We do not sell any personal information
● We do not offer any financial incentive for your personal information
● You will not receive any discriminatory treatment by our business for exercising your privacy rights
● We will not charge you for exercising your privacy rights
● Upon receiving a request to know or a request to delete, we will confirm receipt of the request within 10 business days and provide information about how the business will process the request.
● We will respond to requests to know and requests to delete within 45 calendar days.
● We shall not disclose in response to a request to know a consumer’s Social Security number, driver’s license number or other government-issued identification number, financial account number, any health insurance or medical identification number, an account password, security questions and answers, or unique biometric data generated from measurements or technical analysis of human characteristics.
● We are able to provide the information and classification of information when responding to a Request to Know request
● We are able to delete the personal information in relation to a Request to Delete request

This Privacy Policy was last updated March 2021.

Service providers

Subcontractors legal nameJurisdiction of where services are providedDescription of services providedTransfer mechanism in place to ensure adequate level of protection for personal data where the transfer is to an entity outside the EU
GoogleUSFor the purpose of corporate application, analytics and display networksStandard Contractual Clauses
SlackUSFor the purpose of messaging toolsStandard Contractual Clauses
ZendeskUSFor the purpose of helpdesk softwareStandard Contractual Clauses
TrelloUSFor the purpose of project management tasksStandard Contractual Clauses
Mailchimp of The Rocket Science Group, LLCUSFor the purposes of marketing and email campaignsStandard Contractual Clauses
HubSpotUSFor the purposes as our marketing CRM and automation toolsStandard Contractual Clauses
Amazon Web Services EMEA SARLLuxembourgFor the purpose of hostingNot Applicable
MicrosoftUSFor the purpose of corporate applications and analyticsStandard Contractual Clauses
Hive Learning Inc.USFor the purposes of intercompany operationsStandard Contractual Clauses
TypeForm SLUS and GermanyFor the purposes of obtaining feedback from clientsStandard Contractual Clauses
Blenheim Chalcot IT Services India PVT.LTDIndiaFor the purpose of back-office finance and invoicing services and helpdesk queriesStandard Contractual Clauses
ZoomUSFor the purpose of Online Meetings and In-meeting PollsStandard Contractual Clauses
ZapierUSFor the purpose of Online Meeting data managementStandard Contractual Clauses
LinkedInIrelandFor the purpose of marketing and advertisingNot Applicable
Leadpages (US), Inc.USFor the purpose of marketing and advertisingStandard Contractual Clauses
Sumo Group Inc.USFor the purpose of email captureStandard Contractual Clauses
Vimeo Inc.USFor the purpose of creating, managing and sharing video technologyStandard Contractual Clauses

 

In order for us to provide the best service, this list may change.